Mens Results

Results 

Results of the Lions Club Fundraiser
Mens Results
1 Tommy McKeown (v) 41pts
2 Jesper Thygesen 39pts
3 Darren Nugent 38pts c/b.

 

The Donnelly Cup

Kieran Byrne 44

Ciaran Cunneen 42 (b6)

Gross Ronan Whelan 36

Liam Brennan 42

Cat I

Jeff Dear 40

Cat II

Peter Hamilton 39

Cat III

Peter Bell 38

 

Mens Centenary Medal Competition (N Conlan & Sons Rathangan)

Gold Medal –Matt Grogan 68

Silver Medal – Martin McCann 69

Gross – Tom Friary 79

Bronze Medal – Keith McCormack 70

Senior Gold Medal – Liam Brennan

Senior Silver Medal – John O’Loughlin

 

Aidan McKeowns Presidents Prize

John Joe McIlwrath 65 c/b

Des Scahill 65

Gross Ronan Whelan 74

Colin O’Leary 66

Category I

Alan Clarke 69

Category II

Tony McCormack 66

Category III

Dermot Corcoran 70

Category IV

Jim Gorman 70

 

Results of Captains Prize – Mr Des Scahill

1 Colin O’Leary 129

2 Declan Loakman 135

Gross Cathal Gorman 148

3 Alan Clarke 136

 

Captains Plate – Mr Des Scahill

1 Ciaran Ryan 68 c/b

2 Ger England 68

Gross Cormac Corcoran 75

3 James Robinson 68

 

 

Ulster Bank (Liam Mulpeter)10 Hole Re Entry

Jimmy Fullam & Jack Fullam 28pts

Barney McCann & Sean Walshe 26pts b6

Eugene Williams & Tony Murray 26pts b9

Mixed Winner – Anne Connolly & Finbar Flynn 26pts

 

September Medal & McCormack Cup

1st: Alan Clarke 65
2nd: Frank Murphy 66

Gross: David Kelly 75
3rd: Alex Kerins 67

 

The Comerford Bros 2 Man Team

1 David Fox & Jimmy Molloy 52pts (b9)

2 Alex Dick & Jim Gorman 52pts

3 Pat Hopkins & Liam Quinlivan 51pts (b9)

 

Mens & Ladies Open Singles 3rd Aug

1 Peter Hamilton 42pts

2 Stephen Treacy 40pts (b9)

3 Marty Morris 40pts

Ladies – Pauline Scully 35pts

 

Mens Open Singles sponsored by “Saturday Morning Gang”

 (aka O Meade, G Scully, E Cullagh, B Cullagh, P O’Grady & B Donohoe)

1 Richard Nugent 39pts

2 Padraig Gill 38pts (b9)

3 Tom Egan 38pts

 

Seniors Open Singles Competition 28th July

1 Fred Archbold 40pts

2 John Fitzsimons 39pts

3 Mick Cramer 38pts

 

July Monthly Medal II sponsored by Ger Connolly

1 Ger Connolly 65

2 Andrew O’Neill 67 (b9)

Gross Ronan Whelan 73

3 Ray Melia 67

Seniors John Fitzsimons 68

 

Junction 14 Club Singles

1st Brian Hyland 44pts

2nd Declan Jacob 41pts

3rd Niall Cleary 40pts

 

Herbie Wilkins Vice Captains

1st Ian Harris 44

2nd  Niall Donnelly 40 (b9)

Gross Ronan Whelan 33

3rd Joe Raleigh 40 (b9)

Cat 1 Ray Melia 40

Cat 2 John Washington 39

Cat 3 Robbie Hill 39

 
Captains Drive in sponsored by Ronan Whelan (5th July 2020)
1 Jim Kearns, Ger Heffernan, Gerry Ryan, Stephanie O’Sullivan 53pts
2 Kieran Byrne, Tom Gallagher, Ger Connolly, Mary Dawson 52pts
3 Alan Clarke, Ray Melia, Geroge Washington, Joan Moran 52pts
 

Open Singles Stableford 29th June 2020

1 David Kelly (v) 37

2 Tony Cross 37, 

3 Patrick O’Brien 36
 
Centenary Medal July – sponsor Joe Watters (3-5 July 2020)
1 Aaron McConville 65 
2 Paul Corson 68
Gross David Fox 74
3 Leo Mather 69 (b9)
Senior Medal – Tom Gallagher 70.
 
 
 

 

Results of Scotch Foursomes 25th & 26th

Tom Egan & Martin Cahill 26pts

Paul & Joan Moran 26pts

 

12th January Scramble

Winners Brian Hyland, Declan Jacob, Ray Melia, Shane Darling 60pts,

Ladies prize – Margo Cadigan, Mary Dawson, Anne Connolly & Lesley Gorman

 

Winner of Leg of Lamb Voucher 12 January 

Ian Harris 

6th January Results Two Person Team

Ger Connolly & Pat Hopkins 46pts, 

 

3 Person Waltz Results

Ian Harris, Andrew Flynn & Finbar Flynn 46pts.

 

Results Week 5 Winter League Voucher Winners

Finbar Flynn 25pts

Leo Mather 25pts

 

Results Week 4 Winter League Voucher Winners

1 Liam Brennan 27pts, 

2 Declan Jacob 26pts, 

3 Andrew Flynn 26pts, 

4 Ger Connolly 25pts. 

 

 

 

 

Scroll to top