Category: Centenary

Return to Golf 26th April

An important email has been sent to your email address that the Club holds for you. This email outlines some important information regarding your return to golf on the 26th of April.  If you have not received this email please do not hesitate to contact the office or email cilldaragolfclub@gmail.com to update your details.

WORLD HANDICAP SYSTEM

Information available on the following forums –

On Facebook:  ‘The World Handicap System is coming to Ireland on 2nd November. Find out what it means for you at www.golfnet.ie/whs ‘

On Twitter: ‘The World Handicap System is coming to Ireland on 2nd Nov. Find out more at www.golfnet.ie/whs @GUIGolf @IrishLadiesGolf #WHS 

On Insta: ‘World Handicap System – 2nd November – more info at www.golfnet.ie/whs @IrishLadiesGolf 

Local Rules

LOCAL RULES

  1. Distance Markers

Distance Markers as on the Score Card refer to the fixed mid fairway circular discs and concrete base portion only of the side of fairway markers.   These are deemed to be Immovable Obstructions.   Relief may be obtained under (Rule 16.1) of the Rules of Golf.

The upright Distance Poles are deemed to be Movable Obstructions and may be temporarily removed (without penalty) for the purposes of playing a shot.

  1. Course Signage and Seats

Immovable obstruction (Rule 16.1) Rules of Golf applies.

Determine the nearest point of complete relief, THEN measure one club length from that point, not closer to the hole.

  1. Out of Bounds

Out of bounds at left hand side of 9th and 18th holes.  A ball lying in, on or over the line is deemed out of bounds (Rule 18.2). Rules of Golf applies, the player must take stroke-and-distance relief by adding one penalty stroke and playing the original ball or another ball from where the previous stroke was made.

For the purpose of player safety the following temporary provisions will apply in qualifying competitions:

  1. Flagsticks

Flagsticks must remain in the hole at all times.

  1. Bunkers

When a player’s ball lies in a bunker, the player may prefer the lie within six inches. (See Model Local Rule E-3 for details of how this must be done.)” Please note that smoothing the sand before placing the ball is not allowed. The ball should be marked before lifting.

Competition Committee

June 2020

Scroll to top